POPIA Disclaimer

Eastern Cape Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs (ECCOGTA) values the privacy of everybody who views our website. Therefore, we intend to make sure that we abide by the legal obligation of the POPI Act 4 of 2013 (POPI Act), which regulates the way in which we collect, process, store, share personal information. By using this website, you agree that you have read and acknowledge the following Protection of Personal Information (POPI) disclaimer. We may your personal information to: 

  • Responding to your queries posted on our website or emailed to us.
  • Sending you information and or inviting you to our events.
  • Improving our website and services by analysing certain information collected.

Links on our website
We have included links to other websites which do not belong to us. Therefore, we cannot be accountable for your privacy or the content of these websites, but we display these links to make it easier for you to find information about specific matters.

Your rights concerning your personal information
You have the right at any time to rectify the Personal Information collected by us, Object to the processing of Personal Information (subject to legislation) and Lodge a complaint with the department.

Security Measures
Your personal information will be treated as strictly confidential. Quickly inform you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information. We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally required, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period. ECCOGTA shall take all equitable actions to protect the personal information of users and for the purpose of this disclaimer “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).